District Cabinet

Position
Name
Club
District Governor
Teresa Dineen
Cork
1st Vice District Governor
Frank O’Donoghue
Dublin
2nd Vice District Governor
Bernard Black
Antrim Coast
Immediate Past District Governor
Paul Allen
Newbridge/ Kildare

Zone Chairs

Zone
Name
Club
Zone A North
Margaret Craig
Antrim Coast
Zone B North East
Brendan Kearney
Downpatrick
Zone C North Midlands
Irene Maycock
Dundalk
Zone D North West
Des Ryan
Westport
Zone E Dublin
Donal O’Meara
Malahide
Zone F Midlands
Kit O’Sullivan
Monasterevin
Zone G West
TBA
TBA
Zone H Dublin Wicklow
Scott Wallace
Maynooth Kilcock
Zone I – South East
Conrad Burke
Clonmel
Zone J – South Midlands
David Quirke
Tipperary
Zone K – South West
Geraldine Holland
Newcastle West
Zone L - South
Orla Flavin
Cobh

Administration

Position
Name
Club
District Secretary
Kevin Harty
Cork
District Treasurer
Liam Lyons
Thurles
Sergeant at Arms
Leslie Goggins
Monaghan
Constitution, Nominations & Resolutions
Donal Horgan
Cork
Leadership Development
Brian Thoma
Carrigaline & District
Membership Development
Pat McCoole
Thurles
District 133 Committee Chair
Gerald Langford
Howth Sutton
Insurance Officer
Emma Gollogly
Carrickmacross
Legal Advisor
Cian Cotter
Cork
Supplies Officer
Joe Kerr
Banbridge
Archives Officer
Liam Lyons
Thurles
Convention Host Chair
Des Ryan
Westport
Charitable Trust Chair
Donal Horgan
Cork

Finance Committee

Position
Name
Club
Finance Committee Chair
Liam Lyons
Thurles
Finance Team Member
Paul Allen
Newbridge Kildare
Finance Team Member
Frank O’Donoghue
Dublin
Finance Team Member
Gerald Cashman
Wexford

Communications

Position
Name
Club
Information, Communications & Facebook
Pat McCoole
Thurles
District Newsletter & Public Relations
Frank Corr
Bray

District Projects (Excluding Youth)

Position
Name
Club
Lions Holiday Project Chair
Donal Browning
Drogheda
Carer’s Weekend Retreat
Mary Henry
Sligo
Food Appeal Co-Ordinator
Joseph Smith
Howth Sutton
Humanitarian Aid
John O’Donovan
Carlow
Competitions Officer
Joseph Smith
Howth Sutton

Youth Projects

Position
Name
Club
Peace Poster Officer
Anne Moore
Ashbourne & District
Young Ambassador of the Year Officer
Brian O’Keeffe
Galway
Youth Exchange
Eoin O’Neill
Waterford
Youth Football Officer
Richard McSweeney
Portlaoise

Health & Welfare

Position
Name
Club
Health, Environment & Safety
Laurence O’Keefe
Killarney
Ploughing Championship/Diabetes
Shane O’Neill
Portarlington
Lions Eye Health/ Diabetes
John O’Donovan
Carlow
Medic Alert Liaison Officer
Gerald Langford
Howth Sutton
Message in a Bottle
Michael Clince
Swords & District
Street Children/Homelessness
Paddy Cahill
Killiney
Suicide Prevention/Awareness Chair
Pat Connolly
Galway
Suicide Prevention Committee Member
Paula Keegan
Newbridge-Kildare
Suicide Prevention Committee Member
Orla Flavin
Cobh
Vulnerable Persons NI Team Co-Ordinator
Michael McCrossan
Omagh
Vulnerable Persons ROI Co-Ordinator
Gerry Redmond
Carlow
Vulnerable Persons ROI Co-Ordinator
Charles Corcoran
Dublin Castleknock

Long Range Planning Committee

Position
Name
Club
Chair
Paul Allen
Newbridge-Kildare
Committee Member
Pat O’Brien
Cork
Committee Member
Rosemary Hayes
Wexford
Committee Member
Sean O’Neill
Skibbereen

International

Position
Name
Club
International Relations
Teresa Dineen
Cork
LCIF Officer
Terence Mangan
Ennis
Europa Forum
Terence Mangan
Ennis
UN Officer
Paul Allen
Newbridge-Kildare